Traverse City Waves Softball Club

Teams

2018

10U WAVES SOFTBALL (Covert)

#1

#3

#6

#7

Anika P.
Hayden B.
Sarah G. 
Bella R.

Cherry Knoll

(Traverse City)

Central Grade

(Traverse City)

Immaculate Conception

(Traverse City)

Old Mission

(Traverse City)

#8

#9

#13

#16

Anna T.
Annie C.
Audrey W. 
Alyssa H.

Old Mission

(Traverse City)

Central Grade

(Traverse Ciity)

Central Grade

(Traverse City)

Silver Lake

(Traverse City)



#18

#19

#27

#29

Zoey  J. 
Annika Y.
Ashlyn C. 

Taryn B.

Immaculate Conception

(Traverse City)

Long Lake

(Traverse City)

Long Lake

(Traverse City)

Eastern

(Traverse City)

Head Coach

Doug Covert

Assistant Coaches

Dan Beamish

Neil Cummings

Amber Williams

11U WAVES SOFTBALL (Balentine)

#5

#10

#12

#14

Hunter S.
Addison B.
Chloe H. 
Jaden S.

Grand Traverse Academy

(Traverse City)

East Middle

(Traverse City)

Crystal Lake

(Lake Ann)

Home School

(Traverse City)

#20

#23

#24

#27

Camryn C.
Lauren  T. 
Annika A. 
Evelyn N.

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton

(Traverse City

West Middle

(Traverse Cit)

Manistee

(Manistee)

East Middle

(Traverse City)



#34

#35

#42

Daisie B.
Sahara V.
Quinn B. 

East Middle

(Traverse City)

Home School

(Traverse City)

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton

(Traverse City)

Head Coach

Brad Balentine

Assistant Coaches

Ryan Craig

Larry Boyle

Triisha Tkach

12U WAVES SOFTBALL (Shepherd)

#1

#3

#5

#6

Brooke S.
Paige A.
Rylea B. 
Katelyn G.

TC Christian

(Traverse City)

East Middle

(Traverse City)

East Middle

(Traverse City)

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton

(Traverse City)

#11

#14

#15

#19

Sophie H. 
Izzie C.
Maggie N.
Hannah G.

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton

(Traverse City)

East Middle

(Traverse City)

Suttons Bay

(Suttons Bay)

Kingsley

(Kingsley)

"> ">

#21

#30

#37

Abby L. 
Allee S.
Ellen R. 

Grand Traverse Acadekmy

(Traverse City)

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton

(Traverse City)

Central Lake

(Central Lake)

Head Coach

Doug Shepherd

Assistant Coaches

Bill Gaylord

Brice Neihardt

11U WAVES BASEBALL (Stoops)

#00

#2

#4

#5

Mike H. 
Owen H. 
Lucas G. 
Harrison S. 

West Middle

(Traverse City)

West Middle

(Traverse City)

East Middle

(Traverse City)

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton

(Traverse City)

#6

#9

#10

#16

Blake D.
Drew Z.
Matt K.
Jack G. 

West Middle

(Traverse City)

East Middle

(Traverse City)

St. Elizabeth Ann Seton

(Traverse City)

West Middle

(West Middle)

#28

#39

#42

Mav R. 
Caden S. 
Benji A. 

West Middle

(Traverse City)

West Middle

(Traverse City)

Glen Lake

(Empire)

Head Coach

Jim Stoops

Assistant Coaches

Darren Kane

Dave Hendrix


Archived Teams

2017 Teams

10U WAVES (Balentine)

Breanna

#2

#10

#12

#20

Breanna G.
Addison B.
Chloe H. 
Annabel K. 

Home School

(Traverse City)

Eastern Elem.

(Traverse City)

Platte River

(Lake Ann)

Betsie Valley

(Copemish)

#22

#23

#24

#27

Riley C.
Adriana S.
Annika A. 
Evelyn N.

Willow Hill

(Cedar)

Manton

(Manton)

Kennedy

(Manistee)

Eastern Elem.

(Traverse City)

#28

#33

#37

#42

Emma W. 
Mia M.
Delaney W. 

Quinn B.

Courtade

(Traverse City)

Children's House

(Mio)

Grand Traverse Academy

(Traverse City)

Immaculate Conception

(Traverse City)

Head Coach

Brad Balentine

Assistant Coaches

Derick Graczyk
Chuck Cleghorn
Josh Klevwitch
Larry Boyle

 

   


   

11/12U WAVES (Gaylord)

#0

#6

#8

#9

Kathryn W.
Katelyn G. 
Keanna E. 
Gwen E. 

East Middle

(Traverse City)

St. Elizabeth - GTACS

(Traverse City)

Kalkaska Middle

(Fife Lake)

Manton

(Manton)

#15

#17

#21

#26

Grace M. 
Skylar H. 
Abby L. 
Taylor H. 

Suttons Bay

(Suttons Bay)

Benzie Middle

(Lake Ann)

Grand Traverse Acad.

(Traverse City)

West Middle

(Traverse City)

#36

#40

Taylor N. 
Taylor P.

Head Coach

Assistant Coaches

East Middle

(Traverse City)

Grand Traverse Acad.

(Traverse City)

Bill Gaylord
Brice Neihardt
Troy Noble

   


   

11/12U WAVES (Covert)

#1

#3

#4

#5

Brooke S.
Paige A.
Ava R. 
Rylea B.

TC Christian

(Traverse City)

East Middle

(Traverse City)

Evart

(Evart)

East Middle

(Traverse City)

#7

#11

#14

#18

Lily J.
Sophie H.
Isabella C.
Scout R.

East Middle

(Traverse City)

Immaculate Conception

(Traverse City)

East Middle

(Traverse City)

East Middle

(Traverse City)

"> ">

#30

#32

Allee S.
Addie N.

Head Coach

Assistant Coaches

St. Elizabeth - GTACS

(Traverse City)

West Middle

(Traverse City)

Doug Covert
Dan Beamish
Doug Shepherd

   


   

2016 10U

Number Name   School
0 Kathryn W. Courtade
1 Brooke S. Woodland School
3 Paige A. Cherry Knoll
5 Rylea B. Eastern
6 Katelyn G. Immaculate Conception
13 Brooke M. Immaculate Conception
14 Isabella C. Central Grade
21 Abby L. Grand Traverse Academy
30 Allee S. Immaculate Conception
36 Taylor N.   Cherry Knoll
COACHES
  Name     Role
  Doug Covert Head Coach
  Dan Beamish Assistant Head Coach
  Phil Meeker Batting Coach
  Bill Gaylord Catching Coach
  Doug Shepherd Pitching Coach/Team Administrator
  Harrison Shepherd     Equipment/Coach Intern

   


   

2016 TEAM SPONSORS (Thank You!!!!!!)

Amerhart, LTD
Architectural Casework, Inc
Associated Retinal Consultants PC
FiberNorth, Inc.
Jennifer Rickert Photography
North Coast Legal, PLC
Reliable Construction
Signplicity

2018 Teams

  • 10U Softball (Covert)
  • 11U Softball (Balentine)
  • 12U Softball (Shepherd)
  • 11U Baseball (Stoops)

Archived Teams

2017 Teams

  • 10U  Softball (Balentine) 
  • 11/12U  Softball (Gaylord)
  • 11/12U Softball (Covert)

2016 Teams

  •  10U Softball (Covert)